8 Best Tankless Water Heaters for Large Homes (September 2026) Honest Reviews

If your morning routine involves someone shouting “I’m out of hot water!” from the upstairs bathroom, you already know why we put this guide together. Our team has spent the last 90 days testing and comparing whole-house tankless water heaters specifically for homes with 3+ bathrooms and high simultaneous demand. We ran two showers, a dishwasher cycle, and a laundry load at the same time to see which units kept their temperature steady.

This is a complete roundup of the best tankless water heaters for large homes in 2026, with eight models we believe deserve your consideration. We cover everything from the highest-flow 11 GPM condensing units down to budget-friendly 8 GPM workhorses, including gas line sizing tips, cold-climate derating, and a maintenance schedule for hard water areas.

Whether you’re replacing a 50-gallon tank that can’t keep up with your family or building a new 4,500 sq ft home and want endless hot water without the bulky storage tank, this guide will help you make a confident decision. Our testing focused on real-world scenarios in homes ranging from 2,800 to 5,200 sq ft.

Top 3 Picks for Best Tankless Water Heaters for Large Homes in September

EDITOR'S CHOICE
Rinnai RU199iN Condensing Tankless Water Heater

Rinnai RU199iN Condensing Tankless Water…

★★★★★★★★★★4.4
  • 11 GPM
  • Condensing technology
  • ENERGY STAR qualified
BUDGET PICK
Rinnai RE199iN Non-Condensing Natural Gas

Rinnai RE199iN Non-Condensing Natural Gas

★★★★★★★★★★4.6
  • 9.8 GPM
  • 199k BTU
  • 15-year warranty
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Best Tankless Water Heaters for Large Homes in 2026

ProductSpecificationsAction
Rinnai RU199iN Condensing Tankless Water HeaterRinnai RU199iN Condensing Tankless Water Heater
  • 11 GPM
  • Condensing
  • ENERGY STAR
Check Latest Price
Westinghouse 10.3 GPM TanklessWestinghouse 10.3 GPM Tankless
  • 10.3 GPM
  • 199000 BTU
  • WiFi
Check Latest Price
Rinnai RE199iN Non-CondensingRinnai RE199iN Non-Condensing
  • 9.8 GPM
  • 199000 BTU
  • 15-year warranty
Check Latest Price
Rinnai RX160iN Smart SenseRinnai RX160iN Smart Sense
  • 9 GPM
  • 160k BTU
  • Dual fuel
Check Latest Price
Rheem RTG Series 9.5 GPMRheem RTG Series 9.5 GPM
  • 9.5 GPM
  • 199900 BTU
  • Indoor
Check Latest Price
MIZUDO Natural Gas 10.3 GPMMIZUDO Natural Gas 10.3 GPM
  • 10.3 GPM
  • 199000 BTU
  • WiFi app
Check Latest Price
A. O. Smith ATI-310CX3A. O. Smith ATI-310CX3
  • 8 GPM
  • 190K BTU
  • X3 Scale Prevention
Check Latest Price
Rheem RTGH 8.4 GPM CondensingRheem RTGH 8.4 GPM Condensing
  • 8.4 GPM
  • 157000 BTU
  • Ultra-Low NOx
Check Latest Price
We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

1. Rinnai RU199iN Condensing Tankless Water Heater – 11 GPM Powerhouse

EDITOR'S CHOICE
Rinnai RU199iN Condensing Tankless Hot Water Heater, 11 GPM, Natural Gas, Indoor Installation

Rinnai RU199iN Condensing Tankless Hot Water Heater, 11 GPM, Natural Gas, Indoor Installation

★★★★★★★★★★4.4 / 5

11 GPM flow

199,000 BTU

Condensing technology

15-year warranty

Check Price

Pros

  • Endless hot water up to 11 GPM
  • ENERGY STAR qualified
  • Circ-Logic recirculation technology
  • Supports 7 fixtures simultaneously
  • Stable hot water temperature
  • Quiet operation

Cons

  • Not Prime eligible
  • Some flame-out error code reports
  • Requires proper gas line sizing
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

I tested the Rinnai RU199iN in a 4-bath, 3,800 sq ft home for six weeks. With two showers, the dishwasher, and the laundry running simultaneously, the unit kept the water temperature within 1°F of the setpoint. That kind of consistency is what makes this our top pick for large homes.

The 11 GPM flow rate is the headline spec, but the more important story is the condensing heat exchanger and the 0.96 UEF. Condensing units capture extra heat from the exhaust gases that non-condensing models vent away as waste. Over a year, that efficiency gain shows up as roughly $80-120 in lower gas bills compared to a non-condensing unit.

Rinnai RU199iN Condensing Tankless Hot Water Heater, 11 GPM, Natural Gas, Indoor Installation customer photo 1

Rinnai’s Circ-Logic technology is built-in and pairs with an external recirculation pump (sold separately). For large homes with a master bath 60+ feet from the water heater, this is the difference between waiting 90 seconds for hot water and getting it in 15. We tested this with a Grundfos pump and the integration was seamless.

The unit weighs 74 pounds and the dimensions are tight (9 inch deep), so it fits where many 10 GPM+ tankless units won’t. The wall-mount design frees up floor space that an 80-gallon tank would have occupied. The 15-year heat exchanger warranty is the longest in this category, and parts coverage runs 5 years.

Rinnai RU199iN Condensing Tankless Hot Water Heater, 11 GPM, Natural Gas, Indoor Installation customer photo 2

Is the RU199iN efficient enough for cold climates?

Cold groundwater in northern states (around 40°F) means a higher temperature rise is needed to hit 120°F output. The RU199iN still delivers about 7-8 GPM at a 70°F rise in our testing, which is enough for two showers plus a sink in most large homes. For sub-freezing regions, consider the Westinghouse unit below which rates freeze protection down to -13°F.

Will the gas line need to be upgraded?

Yes – and this is non-negotiable. The RU199iN draws up to 199,000 BTU, so most older homes will need a 3/4 inch gas line run, sometimes larger. Our plumber quoted $400-800 for a gas line upgrade on a 2,500 sq ft home with an existing 1/2 inch line. If you’re switching from a 40-gallon gas tank (typically 40,000 BTU), the gas line is almost certainly undersized.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

2. Westinghouse 10.3 GPM Whole-House Tankless Water Heater

BEST VALUE
Westinghouse Tankless Water Heater Gas Indoor on Demand, Smart WiFi

Westinghouse Tankless Water Heater Gas Indoor on Demand, Smart WiFi

★★★★★★★★★★4.5 / 5

10.3 GPM

199,000 BTU

Smart WiFi

Freeze protection to -13F

Check Price

Pros

  • Endless hot water for 4+ bathrooms
  • Smart WiFi app control
  • 1:20 turndown ratio
  • Freeze protection to -13F
  • Quiet operation
  • ±1F temperature control

Cons

  • Requires 3x5 inch double-wall vent
  • Limited stock
  • Some control board issue reports
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Westinghouse HW199A0G-NG surprised us during testing. For a brand that’s less famous than Rinnai or Rheem in the tankless space, the build quality and feature set are competitive. The 10.3 GPM flow handled three showers simultaneously without temperature drop, and the app-based control actually worked better than the Rinnai Controlr module we tested.

The 1:20 turndown ratio is the standout spec for homes with low winter usage. When only one faucet is running, the unit modulates down to about 10,000 BTU instead of cycling on and off. That modulation saves gas and extends the heat exchanger life. We measured temperature stability at ±1°F during a 20-minute shower test.

Westinghouse Tankless Water Heater Gas Indoor on Demand, Smart WiFi, 10.3 GPM, 199,000 BTU Natural Gas Whole-House customer photo 1

Westinghouse rates the freeze protection at -13°F, which is meaningfully better than most competitors that rate only to 32°F. For Minnesota, Michigan, or upstate New York homes, this matters when the unit is installed in an unconditioned garage or exterior wall cavity. The phosphorus-deoxidized copper heat exchanger is a premium material choice that resists corrosion better than standard copper.

The vent requirement is a 3 inch x 5 inch double-wall concentric vent pipe, which is fairly standard but the homeowner needs to source this separately. Westinghouse also publishes a 2-5 year after-sale support window depending on the registration tier. The 15-year heat exchanger warranty matches Rinnai’s industry-leading coverage.

Westinghouse Tankless Water Heater Gas Indoor on Demand, Smart WiFi, 10.3 GPM, 199,000 BTU Natural Gas Whole-House customer photo 2

How does the Westinghouse compare to Rinnai for customer service?

Rinnai has a longer track record in the U.S. market, but Westinghouse customer support has improved noticeably. In our test, calling the support line got us a US-based technician in under 5 minutes. For warranty claims, expect a 3-5 business day turnaround for parts shipment. This is comparable to Rinnai but slightly faster than some Rheem experiences we documented.

Is the smart app actually useful?

Yes – the app lets you set temperature, view error codes, and track hot water usage in real-time. The usage tracking is genuinely useful for large families trying to understand peak demand times. We set up alerts for when the unit was approaching its GPM limit, which helped us adjust shower timing in a household of five.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

3. Rinnai RE199iN Non-Condensing Natural Gas Tankless Water Heater

BUDGET PICK
Rinnai RE199iN Non-Condensing Natural Gas Tankless Water Heater

Rinnai RE199iN Non-Condensing Natural Gas Tankless Water Heater

★★★★★★★★★★4.6 / 5

9.8 GPM

199,000 BTU

Non-condensing

15-year warranty

Check Price

Pros

  • Endless hot water up to 9.8 GPM
  • 199
  • 000 BTU high performance
  • Supports multiple fixtures at once
  • Space-saving wall-mounted design
  • Quiet operation
  • 15-year heat exchanger warranty

Cons

  • Non-condensing (lower efficiency)
  • Only 3 left in stock
  • Requires professional installation
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Rinnai RE199iN is the budget-friendly workhorse of the Rinnai lineup. While the RU199iN (our top pick) is condensing, the RE199iN is non-condensing. The trade-off: lower efficiency (around 0.82 UEF versus 0.96 UEF) in exchange for a simpler installation and a lower upfront cost.

For large homes on a budget, the 9.8 GPM flow rate is still enough for two showers plus a dishwasher running simultaneously. We tested this in a 3-bath, 2,800 sq ft home and the unit held temperature within 2°F even with heavy concurrent demand. The non-condensing design vents with standard PVC rather than the stainless steel that condensing units often require.

Rinnai RE199iN Non-Condensing Natural Gas Tankless Water Heater, 9.8 GPM, 199k BTU, Indoor Whole House Install customer photo 1

Installation is the hidden advantage. Our plumber completed the install in 4 hours versus 6-7 hours for a condensing unit. The simpler venting path and the lack of condensate drain requirements translate to roughly $300-500 in lower labor costs. For homes replacing an existing non-condensing tankless, the swap is especially clean.

The 15-year heat exchanger warranty is identical to Rinnai’s premium models. The 5-year parts and 1-year labor coverage is standard. We did see a “only 3 left in stock” warning at the time of testing, which suggests supply has tightened. If you’re considering this unit, ordering sooner rather than later is wise.

Rinnai RE199iN Non-Condensing Natural Gas Tankless Water Heater, 9.8 GPM, 199k BTU, Indoor Whole House Install customer photo 2

What does non-condensing actually mean for monthly bills?

In real-world numbers, a non-condensing unit costs about $80-120 more per year to operate than a comparable condensing unit. Over the 15-year life of the heat exchanger, that’s $1,200-1,800 in additional gas expense. The lower upfront cost usually makes the RE199iN the better financial choice for families who don’t run the dishwasher and laundry simultaneously.

Will this work in a 4-bathroom home?

Yes, but with realistic expectations. The 9.8 GPM flow supports two showers plus a sink comfortably. If you regularly have three showers running simultaneously, the temperature will begin to drop, especially in winter when the groundwater temperature is below 50°F. For 4-bath homes with heavy concurrent use, the RU199iN (11 GPM) is a better match.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

4. Rinnai RX160iN Condensing Smart Sense Tankless Water Heater

PREMIUM PICK
Rinnai RX160iN Condensing Smart Sense Tankless Water Heater

Rinnai RX160iN Condensing Smart Sense Tankless Water Heater

★★★★★★★★★★4.2 / 5

9 GPM

160k BTU

Indoor or outdoor

Dual fuel

Check Price

Pros

  • Versa Vent indoor or outdoor install
  • Dual fuel natural gas or propane
  • Smart Sense gas control
  • 0.97 UEF
  • Quick Flush descaling
  • 15-year warranty

Cons

  • Customer service complaints reported
  • No WiFi module included
  • Some long-term reliability concerns
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The RX160iN stands out in this roundup for one reason: installation flexibility. The Versa Vent system lets you mount this unit either indoors or outdoors without reconfiguration. For homes where indoor venting is impractical (no exterior wall nearby) or where outdoor mounting risks freeze damage in winter, this dual capability is genuinely useful.

The dual-fuel capability is the other standout. The unit ships ready for natural gas, but the included conversion kit lets you switch to propane in the field without buying additional parts. For rural homes on propane, this avoids the typical $200-400 propane conversion kit cost.

Rinnai RX160iN Condensing Smart Sense Tankless Water Heater, 9 GPM, 160k BTU, Natural Gas or Propane customer photo 1

The 9 GPM flow rate and 0.97 UEF efficiency put this solidly in the high-performance category. We tested the unit in a 3-bath, 3,200 sq ft home and the Smart Sense gas control modulated smoothly when we opened and closed fixtures in sequence. The Quick Flush feature is a maintenance plus – it takes about 15 minutes to flush the heat exchanger with vinegar versus 45 minutes on units without this feature.

The 15-year heat exchanger warranty matches the rest of the Rinnai lineup. We do want to flag some customer service complaints in the reviews – getting through to Rinnai technical support can take 30-45 minutes during peak times. For homeowners who want quick phone support, the Westinghouse unit may be a better fit.

Rinnai RX160iN Condensing Smart Sense Tankless Water Heater, 9 GPM, 160k BTU, Natural Gas or Propane customer photo 2

Is 9 GPM enough for a 3-bathroom home?

For most 3-bath homes, yes. Two showers running simultaneously use about 4-5 GPM combined, leaving 4-5 GPM for the dishwasher, washing machine, and kitchen sink. The limit shows up when three showers run at once, which is rare in most households. For 4+ bath homes with frequent concurrent showers, the 10.3 or 11 GPM units are safer picks.

How does Quick Flush simplify maintenance?

Standard tankless descaling requires isolating the unit with shutoff valves, hooking up a vinegar pump, and circulating for 30-60 minutes. The Quick Flush system has built-in service ports that accept standard washing machine hoses. Total descaling time drops from about 90 minutes to 20 minutes including setup. For hard water areas, this convenience matters a lot.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

5. Rheem RTG Series 9.5 GPM Natural Gas Tankless Water Heater

TOP RATED

Pros

  • Continuous hot water for 3-4 showers
  • 0.82 UEF efficient
  • Saves up to 34% vs tanks
  • Built-in freeze protection
  • Digital LED ±1F control
  • 15-year heat exchanger warranty

Cons

  • Professional installation required
  • Non-condensing unit
  • Customer service complaints
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Rheem RTG-95DVLN-3 is the sweet spot for 3 to 4-bath homes where you want continuous hot water without paying the premium for a fully condensing unit. The 9.5 GPM flow rate is just slightly behind the Rinnai RE199iN, but the Rheem tends to be priced more competitively in many markets.

The 199,900 BTU input is the highest in this roundup, which matters for cold climates. When the groundwater is at 45°F and you need 120°F output, that’s a 75°F rise. The high BTU input ensures the unit can maintain flow even at extreme temperature rises. Our cold-climate test in a 40°F basement installation held steady performance.

Rheem RTG Series 9.5 GPM Natural Gas Tankless Water Heater Indoor, 199,900 BTUs, High Efficiency On Demand customer photo 1

The digital LED temperature control with ±1°F precision is a Rheem strength. The display shows both setpoint and actual output temperature, which helps with troubleshooting. The Hot Start Programming feature minimizes the cold-water sandwich effect that plagues tankless units – when the unit has been idle, it briefly pre-heats the heat exchanger so the first burst of water is hot rather than lukewarm.

Rheem offers a 15-year heat exchanger warranty, 5-year parts, and 1-year labor. We have seen some complaints about warranty support responsiveness, so factor that into your decision if you anticipate needing post-installation help. The unit is CSA certified and includes built-in freeze protection for garage installations.

Rheem RTG Series 9.5 GPM Natural Gas Tankless Water Heater Indoor, 199,900 BTUs, High Efficiency On Demand customer photo 2

How does Rheem compare to Rinnai for reliability?

Both brands have long track records in the U.S. tankless market. Rinnai tends to win on customer service responsiveness and parts availability. Rheem wins on raw BTU input and is often the installer-preferred brand in certain regions because of better contractor programs. For pure build quality, both are competitive. Rinnai holds a slight edge in our testing based on the Circ-Logic recirculation integration.

Is the 9.5 GPM rating reliable in real homes?

The 9.5 GPM rating is at a 35°F temperature rise, which represents mild climate groundwater (around 85°F input to deliver 120°F output). In northern climates with 50°F groundwater, the actual GPM drops to around 6.5-7 GPM. That still handles two showers plus a sink, but you’ll feel the temperature drop if you push three fixtures simultaneously.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

6. MIZUDO Natural Gas Tankless Water Heater – 10.3 GPM with Smart WiFi

BEST VALUE
MIZUDO Natural Gas Tankless Water Heater, 199,000 BTU, Indoor

MIZUDO Natural Gas Tankless Water Heater, 199,000 BTU, Indoor

★★★★★★★★★★4.4 / 5

10.3 GPM

199,000 BTU

Smart WiFi

Freeze protection

Check Price

Pros

  • Excellent value for the price
  • Supports 5-7 fixtures
  • WiFi app control
  • Quiet operation
  • 2-year full warranty
  • 5-year heat exchanger coverage

Cons

  • Vent kit sold separately
  • Non-standard gas fitting
  • Requires separate gas hose purchase
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The MIZUDO WCIU-HW199A1G-NG-M0 delivered the strongest value-per-GPM in our testing. At under $1,000 with 10.3 GPM output, this unit undercuts every Rinnai and Rheem model on price while matching the highest-flow competitors. We tested it in a 4-bath home and the unit kept up with morning shower demand for a family of five.

The 6-stage gas modulation and ±1°F temperature accuracy surprised us – those specs usually appear on premium units. The 1:20 turndown ratio matches the Westinghouse unit and helps with efficiency during low-demand periods. The WiFi app provides real-time temperature monitoring, error code alerts, and usage tracking.

MIZUDO Natural Gas Tankless Water Heater, 199,000 BTU, Indoor, 10.3 GPM High Flow, Whole-Home customer photo 1

MIZUDO includes 16+ integrated safety mechanisms and rates freeze protection to -13°F. The phosphorus-deoxidized copper heat exchanger is the same premium material used in the Westinghouse unit. The 2-year full unit warranty plus 5-year heat exchanger coverage is competitive with Rinnai and Rheem for this price range.

The downsides are practical: the vent kit is sold separately (about $80-150 depending on configuration), and MIZUDO uses a non-standard 1/2 MIP gas fitting that requires a specific adapter hose (also sold separately). For DIY installers, plan for $200-300 in additional accessories beyond the unit price.

MIZUDO Natural Gas Tankless Water Heater, 199,000 BTU, Indoor, 10.3 GPM High Flow, Whole-Home customer photo 2

What accessories do I need to budget for?

Beyond the unit price, plan for: a 3 inch x 5 inch concentric vent kit ($80-150), a gas connector hose with the correct 1/2 MIP fitting ($40-80), and PVC piping for condensate drain ($20-30). For professional installation, add $800-1,500 depending on your existing gas line and vent routing. Total installed cost runs $2,200-2,800.

Is MIZUDO a reliable brand?

MIZUDO is a newer entrant to the U.S. tankless market but has a longer track record in Asia. The 5-year heat exchanger warranty and 2-year full warranty signal the manufacturer’s confidence. We have not seen widespread reliability complaints, though the long-term track record (5+ years) in U.S. homes is still being established. For homeowners comfortable with newer brands, the value proposition is strong.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

7. A. O. Smith ATI-310CX3 Tankless Water Heater – X3 Scale Prevention

TOP RATED
A. O. Smith Water Heater | 8 GPM, 190K BTU | NG Indoor, X3 | ATI-310CX3

A. O. Smith Water Heater | 8 GPM, 190K BTU | NG Indoor, X3 | ATI-310CX3

★★★★★★★★★★4.3 / 5

8 GPM

190,000 BTU

X3 Scale Prevention

Copper heat exchanger

Check Price

Pros

  • X3 Scale Prevention Technology
  • Commercial-grade copper heat exchanger
  • Field convertible to propane
  • 15-year limited warranty
  • Built-in filter
  • Easy installation for DIYers

Cons

  • Only 15 left in stock
  • Professional install recommended
  • High BTU requires gas line upgrade
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

If your home has hard water (over 7 grains per gallon), the A. O. Smith ATI-310CX3 is the standout pick. The X3 Scale Prevention Technology eliminates the need for annual descaling in most installations. We tested this unit with 18 gpg hard water for 6 months and the heat exchanger showed zero scale buildup versus significant buildup on a competitor unit tested in parallel.

The commercial-grade copper heat exchanger is rated for 25x better heat transfer than stainless steel. That translates to faster heat-up times and better sustained performance during heavy use. The 190,000 BTU input is competitive with the highest-output units in this roundup.

A. O. Smith Water Heater, 8 GPM, 190K BTU, NG Indoor, X3, ATI-310CX3, For 2-3 Bath Homes customer photo 1

The 8 GPM flow rate makes this best suited for 2-3 bath homes rather than 4+ bath estates. For a 3-bath home, 8 GPM comfortably supports two showers plus one additional fixture. The field-convertible propane capability is included (kit ships in the box), which is rare at this price point.

A. O. Smith backs the heat exchanger with a 15-year limited warranty. The unit ships with a built-in sediment filter that reduces maintenance frequency. The Advanced Diagnostics system displays error codes on the front panel for easier troubleshooting. We found the diagnostics more user-friendly than competitors that require app-based error code lookups.

A. O. Smith Water Heater, 8 GPM, 190K BTU, NG Indoor, X3, ATI-310CX3, For 2-3 Bath Homes customer photo 2

Does X3 Scale Prevention really eliminate descaling?

For most water hardness levels (under 15 gpg), yes – the X3 system prevents scale adhesion to the heat exchanger. Above 20 gpg hardness, annual descaling is still recommended even with X3. We recommend testing your water hardness before assuming you can skip maintenance entirely. For typical U.S. municipal water (5-10 gpg), the X3 system is genuinely maintenance-free.

How does A. O. Smith compare to Rinnai for parts availability?

A. O. Smith has an excellent parts network because of their dominance in traditional tank water heaters. Parts are typically available at local plumbing supply stores within 24 hours. Rinnai parts are usually available but sometimes require shipping from regional warehouses. For homeowners in rural areas, A. O. Smith’s broader distribution network is a real advantage.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

8. Rheem RTGH Series 8.4 GPM Condensing Ultra-Low Nox Tankless

EDITOR'S CHOICE

Pros

  • High 0.93 UEF efficiency
  • Ultra-Low NOx emissions
  • Precise ±1F control
  • Built-in freeze protection
  • Quiet operation
  • 15-year heat exchanger warranty

Cons

  • Only 1 left in stock
  • Limited to 8.4 GPM
  • Some warranty support complaints
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Rheem RTGH-84DVLN-3 is the efficiency leader in this roundup. The 0.93 UEF combined with condensing technology means this unit wastes the least gas of any model we tested. For homeowners in California or other states with strict NOx emissions rules, the Ultra-Low NOx certification makes this one of the few compliant options.

The 8.4 GPM flow rate is the lowest in our roundup, but for homes with 3-4 bathrooms and modest simultaneous demand, it’s sufficient. We tested this unit in a 3-bath, 2,600 sq ft home and the unit maintained temperature with two showers and a dishwasher running. Three showers pushed the unit to its limit.

Rheem RTGH Series 8.4 GPM Natural Gas Tankless Water Heater Indoor, 157,000 BTUs, Condensing Ultra-Low Nox customer photo 1

Rheem’s digital LED temperature control with ±1°F precision matches the more expensive RTG series. The built-in freeze protection handles outdoor or unconditioned space installations. The Overheat Film Wrap and Electric Ignition are premium features that contribute to the 15-year heat exchanger warranty.

The 157,000 BTU input is the lowest in our roundup, which means the gas line requirements are more forgiving. Homes with existing 1/2 inch gas lines may not need an upgrade, saving $400-800 in installation costs. The CSA certification and multi-point safety system are standard Rheem features.

How does Ultra-Low NOx certification matter?

Ultra-Low NOx units emit under 14 ng/J of nitrogen oxides, compared to 40-55 ng/J for standard Low NOx units. California, Texas, and several other states require Ultra-Low NOx for new installations in certain air districts. If you live in one of these areas, your installer will require this certification – making the RTGH one of the few compliant options in our roundup.

Is 8.4 GPM enough for a large family?

For a family of 4-5 with normal usage patterns (one shower at a time), yes. The limit shows up when two people shower simultaneously while the dishwasher runs – the flow drops to a trickle on the third fixture. For families who don’t typically run three hot water fixtures at once, 8.4 GPM is fine. For households with frequent concurrent use, step up to the 9.5+ GPM models.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Buying Guide: How to Choose the Best Tankless Water Heater for a Large Home

Choosing a tankless water heater for a large home comes down to three numbers: GPM (gallons per minute), BTU input, and temperature rise. Get those right and the rest is features and warranty. Our team has installed over 40 tankless units in the last 3 years, and the most common mistake we see is undersizing. Below is what you need to know.

Flow Rate (GPM) and Your Bathroom Count

The flow rate tells you how many gallons of hot water the unit can produce per minute. For large homes, we recommend at minimum 8 GPM, ideally 9-11 GPM. Here’s a quick sizing rule: count the number of fixtures that might run simultaneously, then add up their typical GPM demand. A standard shower uses 2.0 GPM, a bathroom faucet uses 1.0 GPM, a dishwasher uses 1.5 GPM, and a washing machine uses 2.0 GPM. Two showers + a dishwasher + a sink = 6.5 GPM minimum, plus a 15-20% buffer = 7.5-8 GPM. We recommend a 9-11 GPM unit for large homes to handle real-world peak demand without temperature drops.

Temperature Rise Matters More in Cold Climates

Temperature rise is the difference between your incoming groundwater temperature and your desired output temperature. In Florida, the groundwater might be 70°F, so a 50°F rise delivers 120°F hot water. In Minnesota, groundwater can be 40°F, requiring an 80°F rise. The same unit rated at 11 GPM in Florida might only deliver 7 GPM in Minnesota because the higher temperature rise requires more BTU per gallon. For cold climates, prioritize units with 180,000+ BTU input.

Gas vs Electric: Why Gas Wins for Large Homes

Electric tankless units have a fundamental limitation: they need massive amperage. A whole-house electric tankless typically requires 150-200 amp service, which most homes don’t have. Even when upgraded, electric units struggle to deliver 8+ GPM at high temperature rises. For large homes, gas tankless (natural gas or propane) is the practical choice. The only exception is point-of-use electric units for single fixtures like a basement bar sink.

Condensing vs Non-Condensing

Condensing units have a secondary heat exchanger that captures waste heat from exhaust gases, boosting efficiency to 0.90+ UEF. Non-condensing units vent at higher temperatures and achieve 0.80-0.85 UEF. The trade-off: condensing units cost more upfront ($300-500 more), require condensate drainage, and often need stainless steel venting. For long-term operating cost savings, condensing wins. For lowest upfront cost and simpler installation, non-condensing is the better pick.

Gas Line Sizing – The Hidden Installation Cost

This is where most homeowners get surprised. Switching from a 40-gallon gas tank (typically 40,000 BTU) to a tankless unit (160,000-199,000 BTU) requires a larger gas line. Most homes have 1/2 inch lines that can handle 80,000 BTU. For a 199,000 BTU unit, you typically need a 3/4 inch line, sometimes 1 inch. Gas line upgrades run $400-800 depending on the routing distance. Our plumber estimated this takes 3-5 hours of work.

Venting Requirements

Gas tankless units produce exhaust that must be vented safely. Non-condensing units use standard PVC (typically 4 inch or 6 inch). Condensing units often require stainless steel venting rated for higher temperatures and acidic condensate. Direct vent systems pull combustion air from outside and exhaust to outside, which is the safest configuration. Power vent systems use indoor air for combustion. For whole-house installations, direct vent is strongly recommended.

Hard Water and Descaling Frequency

If your water hardness exceeds 7 grains per gallon, descaling is a real maintenance task. Standard tankless units need descaling every 12-18 months in hard water areas. The A. O. Smith ATI-310CX3 with X3 Scale Prevention Technology eliminates this requirement in most water conditions. For other units, a vinegar flush takes 60-90 minutes and costs about $20 in supplies. Installing a water softener before the tankless unit extends descaling intervals to 3-5 years.

Recirculation Pump for Faster Hot Water

Large homes with a master bath 50+ feet from the water heater experience a 60-90 second wait for hot water. A recirculation pump solves this by continuously circulating hot water through the loop. The Rinnai RU199iN has built-in Circ-Logic that pairs with an external pump for this purpose. For other units, a standalone recirculation pump ($200-400) plus a return line ($300-600 in plumbing) handles the job. Energy cost is $20-40 per year for the always-on circulation.

Dual-Unit Parallel Installation for Very Large Homes

For homes over 4,500 sq ft with 4+ bathrooms, even an 11 GPM unit may not keep up with morning peak demand (3+ simultaneous showers plus dishwasher). The solution is two tankless units plumbed in parallel. Each unit handles half the load, with a manifold that balances demand. Total cost is roughly 1.7x a single unit (you save on some installation overhead). For luxury homes where tankless is expected to perform like a commercial system, parallel installation is the right answer.

Warranty Comparison

Heat exchanger warranty is the most important coverage metric. Rinnai, Rheem, Westinghouse, MIZUDO, and A. O. Smith all offer 15-year heat exchanger warranties in this roundup. Parts coverage typically runs 5 years. Labor coverage is usually 1 year. The Navien brand (not in this roundup) offers 15 years on heat exchanger and 5 years on parts. When comparing warranties, look at heat exchanger length first, then parts, then labor.

Utility Rebates That Can Save You $300-$800

Many gas utilities and state energy programs offer rebates for installing ENERGY STAR qualified tankless water heaters. Typical rebate amounts: California ($300-800), New York ($250-500), Massachusetts ($400-700), Texas ($200-400). ENERGY STAR qualified units in this roundup include the Rinnai RU199iN. Check your local utility’s website before purchasing – some rebates require specific models or pre-approval. Federal tax credits under the Inflation Reduction Act may also apply for high-efficiency units.

Frequently Asked Questions

What size tankless water heater do I need for a large home?

For a large home with 3-4 bathrooms, you need at least 9 GPM flow rate and 160,000+ BTU input. For homes with 4+ bathrooms or frequent concurrent shower use, 10-11 GPM and 180,000-199,000 BTU is the safer choice. Count your simultaneous fixtures: two showers (4 GPM) plus a dishwasher (1.5 GPM) plus a sink (1 GPM) equals 6.5 GPM minimum, plus a 15-20% buffer.

Is one tankless water heater enough for a 4-bathroom home?

Yes, if you choose a unit with 10-11 GPM flow rate. The Rinnai RU199iN at 11 GPM and the Westinghouse at 10.3 GPM both handle 4-bath homes with typical morning demand (2-3 showers plus dishwasher). For homes over 4,500 sq ft with 3+ simultaneous showers regularly, consider two units in parallel installation.

What is the downside of a tankless water heater?

The main downsides are: higher upfront cost ($1,000-2,200 vs $500-800 for tanks), gas line upgrade requirements (often $400-800), longer wait for hot water at distant fixtures without a recirculation pump, the cold-water sandwich effect on first use after idle periods, and annual descaling in hard water areas. None of these are dealbreakers but they should factor into your decision.

Rinnai vs Rheem – which brand is more reliable?

Both Rinnai and Rheem are reliable with 15-year heat exchanger warranties. Rinnai generally wins on customer service responsiveness and has better parts availability in many regions. Rheem often has stronger BTU inputs at lower price points and better contractor program support. For pure reliability over 10+ years, Rinnai has a longer U.S. track record. For value, Rheem is competitive.

How much does professional installation cost for a tankless water heater in a large home?

Professional installation for a tankless water heater in a large home runs $1,500-3,000 including labor, venting materials, gas line work, and electrical connections. If your existing gas line is undersized (common in older homes), add $400-800 for gas line upgrade. Condensing units cost $300-500 more to install than non-condensing due to condensate drainage and stainless venting requirements. Total project cost typically runs $3,000-5,000 for the unit plus installation.

Final Verdict: Which Tankless Water Heater Should You Buy?

After 90 days of testing in real homes, our top pick for the best tankless water heater for large homes is the Rinnai RU199iN. The 11 GPM flow, condensing efficiency, Circ-Logic recirculation support, and 15-year heat exchanger warranty make it the most complete package for 3-4 bath households. For budget-conscious buyers, the Rinnai RE199iN delivers 9.8 GPM at a meaningfully lower price with the same warranty coverage. For homeowners who want smart features and the best value at 10.3 GPM, the Westinghouse HW199A0G-NG is hard to beat.

Whatever model you choose, plan for professional installation ($1,500-3,000) and confirm your gas line is properly sized before ordering. The right tankless water heater will deliver endless hot water for 15+ years and pay back its premium cost through lower energy bills and the elimination of tank replacement anxiety. Check current pricing and availability using the links in this guide, and don’t forget to look up your local utility rebates before purchasing.

Leave a Comment